Accident Summary Nr: 200553782 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307601419 | 02/24/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Bernhard Mechanical Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 24, 2005, Employee #1 and his coworkers were atop a newly constructed building. They were setting curbing around a roof deck opening in which an air conditioning system was to be installed. Employee #1 stepped on a piece of corrugated roof deck that was not secured in place and fell 30 feet to a concrete floor. He sustained concussions and was killed. It is not known whether he fell through the opening or off the roof. Fall protection was not being used during this work activity.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307601419 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |