Accident Summary Nr: 200553774 - Employee Is Killed by Backing Up Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200553774 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/03/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30760068403/04/20051611237310Industrial Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 3, 2005, Employee #1 and other workers were conducting road work to build a turning lane on an existing roadway. The ground work was prepared, and dump trucks were hauling dirt to the location to build the foundation. One of the dump trucks entered the site, and the truck driver began to backup the vehicle after receiving a signal from the flagman to proceed backwards. During that time, the flagman turned away from the dump truck to check his footing to walk backwards. At the same time, Employee #1 entered the pathway of the dump truck and was struck. He was killed.

Keywords: VEHICLE, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307600684 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons