Accident Summary Nr: 200553766 - Employee Dies From Injury Received In Fall Through Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307601294 | 03/23/2005 | 3731 | 488390 | Southern Sandblasting & Coatings Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 22, 2005, Employee #1 was waterblasting while working on the third level of a deep barge drilling rig. A 15.5-inch by 51-inch section of the walkway on the third level had previously been cut out and removed, leaving a rectangular hole in the walkway. This opening was not covered or guarded. Employee #1 fell through the opening during the waterblasting operation, falling approximately 26 feet to a lower level. He sustained a concussion and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307601294 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |