Accident Summary Nr: 200553766 - Employee Dies from Injury Received in Fall Through Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200553766 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/22/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30760129403/23/20053731488390Southern Sandblasting & Coatings Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 22, 2005, Employee #1 was waterblasting while working on the third level of a deep barge drilling rig. A 15.5-inch by 51-inch section of the walkway on the third level had previously been cut out and removed, leaving a rectangular hole in the walkway. This opening was not covered or guarded. Employee #1 fell through the opening during the waterblasting operation, falling approximately 26 feet to a lower level. He sustained a concussion and died.

Keywords: BARGE, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, FALL, CONCUSSION, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307601294 Fatality Concussion Laborers, except construction