Accident Summary Nr: 200553758 - Employee Is Injured And Dies Later In Bulldozer Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307601278 | 03/17/2005 | 1522 | 236116 | Lakeshore Estates Builders, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 26, 2005, an employee was operating a bulldozer and drove the equipment into a pit approximately 12 feet deep. The employee was not wearing the seat belt provided on the equipment and was ejected from his seat, when the dozer hit the bottom of the pit. The employee struck his head on the overhead steel canopy of the dozer and died three weeks later as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307601278 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |