Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200553758 - Employee Is Injured And Dies Later In Bulldozer Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 200553758 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/26/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30760127803/17/20051522236116Lakeshore Estates Builders, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 26, 2005, an employee was operating a bulldozer and drove the equipment into a pit approximately 12 feet deep. The employee was not wearing the seat belt provided on the equipment and was ejected from his seat, when the dozer hit the bottom of the pit. The employee struck his head on the overhead steel canopy of the dozer and died three weeks later as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: head, struck against, seat belt, pit, bulldozer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307601278 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)