Accident Summary Nr: 200553733 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Back Flow Preventer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307601070 | 03/01/2005 | 1389 | 213112 | Precision Energy |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on February 28, 2005, an employee was standing on the blow out preventer attempting to attach the crane hook to the lifting bail. All of the bolts had been removed from the 1,000 lbs blow out preventer. The employee lost his balance, grabbed onto the top of the back flow preventer and fell 14-ft to the ground. The back flow preventer landed on top of the employee. The employee died of massive internal trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307601070 | Fatality | Other | Production helpers |