Accident Summary Nr: 200553725 - Employee Dies after Fall from Roof Trusses

Accident Summary Nr: 200553725 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/22/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30760083303/09/20051751238130Structure Con, Llc

Abstract: On February 10, 2005, Employee #1 and coworkers were bracing roof trusses on a residence under construction. When one truss turned over, Employee #1 fell 9 ft to the concrete foundation. He sustained severe head and internal injuries, and died on February 22, 2005.

Keywords: HEAD, TRUSS, ROOF, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SURFACE, BRACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 17 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307600833 Fatality Freezing/Frost Bite Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)