Accident Summary Nr: 200553717 - Employee Struck by Falling Debris from Collapsing Derrick
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307598268 | 12/10/2004 | 1381 | 213111 | Shamrock Drilling Company, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on December 8, 2004, Employee #1, part of a five man crew working for Shamrock Drilling Company Inc. in Kinder, LA, was changing a drill bit. He was wearing his safety harness and belt and was located on a monkey board on a derrick rig at the drilling site. At the same time, a coworker, a forklift operator, was delivering a load of drilling mud that had been placed on pallets and in stacks. After delivering the product, the coworker began driving the vehicle away from the site. Another coworker advised the driver that the ramp of the forklift had been left down. As the coworker drove away, the vehicle caught and pulled on the guy connected to the derrick rig. The structure began swaying and started to collapse. Employee #1, still on the monkey board, was hit on the head by falling material from the rig. Employee #1 suffered laceration to the head and was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307598268 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |