Accident Summary Nr: 200553709 - Employee dies from drowning in lake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307599282 | 12/30/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Lakeshore Estates Builders, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on October 23, 2004, Employee #1, a crane barge mechanic, was on the barge as the crane operator was driving sheet piling along the lake front for new homes under construction. Employee #1 was discovered to be missing for a while and the police were notified. A search team later found his body 30 feet below the water, near the barge. The coroner's report stated that the cause of death was sudden cardiac death due to diabetes. Employee #1 was not wearing a personal flotation device.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307599282 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Other |