Accident Summary Nr: 200553675 - Employees trapped when trench caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307597542 | 11/02/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Wallace C. Drennan, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 1, 2004, Employees #1 and #2, working for Wallace C. Drennan Inc. in Pointe a la Hache, LA, along with 5 coworkers, were laying pipe in a trench that was approximately 7 ft deep. After laying thirty nine ft of pipe, a wall collapsed engulfing Employee #1 and burying Employee #2 to his knees. Employee #1 died from his injuries and Employee #2 was rescued after forty five minutes of digging. There was no cave-in protection system in place.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307597542 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |