Accident Summary Nr: 200553675 - Employees trapped when trench caves in

Accident Summary Nr: 200553675 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30759754211/02/20041794238910Wallace C. Drennan, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 1, 2004, Employees #1 and #2, working for Wallace C. Drennan Inc. in Pointe a la Hache, LA, along with 5 coworkers, were laying pipe in a trench that was approximately 7 ft deep. After laying thirty nine ft of pipe, a wall collapsed engulfing Employee #1 and burying Employee #2 to his knees. Employee #1 died from his injuries and Employee #2 was rescued after forty five minutes of digging. There was no cave-in protection system in place.

Keywords: KNEE, ASPHYXIATED, INSTALLING, SAND, ROCK, CAUGHT BY, PIPE, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307597542 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse