Accident Summary Nr: 200553667 - Employee Struck by I-Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 200553667 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30759823512/08/20041622237310Boh Brothers Construction Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on December 7, 2004, Employee #1, an engineering technician and part of a ten-man crew working for Boh Brothers Construction LLC in Baton Rouge, LA, was setting an I-beam for the construction of a bridge. The I-beam was 91 ft long, 16.5 in. wide, 41 in. high, weighed 10 tons and had a camber of 0.875-in. The crew was using a pair of two in. diameter by seventeen ft long wire rope slings as choker hitches to make the lift. At the time of the incident, one end of the I-beam had been temporarily set on shoring located near its final attachment point while the other end was held aloft by a crane. Employee #1 was sitting along side the end of the I-beam being supported by the shoring when the I-beam rolled within the choker hitches and struck him. Employee #1 was killed as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: BEAM, CHEST, CONSTRUCTION, SHORING, STRUCK BY, BRIDGE, CHOKER, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307598235 Fatality Other Engineering technicians, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations