Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200553659 - Employee Killed At Tow Site

Accident: 200553659 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/25/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30759740111/01/20043273Lee'S Ready Mix

On October 25, 2004, Employee #2 attempted to pull Employee #1's ready mix truck, containing eight yards of concrete, out of the mud. Each employee hooked an end of a sling, with attached eye to his vehicle. Employee #2 attached an end of the sling to the tow hook attachment at the right rear of his vehicle. Employee #1 attached the other end of the sling to one of the two hookup points at the front of his truck. As Employee #2 moved his truck, Employee #1's truck also began to move, and without warning, the tow hook detached and was propelled through the cab windshield of Employee #1's truck, striking and killing Employee #1. The tow hook system had been installed by the employer, utilizing bolts of unknown grade, which may have exceeded their intended load capacity during the operation. .

Keywords: concrete truck, stuck, struck by, concussion, flying object, sling, concrete, mud pit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 307597401 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported