Accident: 200553659 - Employee Killed At Tow Site
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307597401 | 11/01/2004 | 3273 | Lee'S Ready Mix |
On October 25, 2004, Employee #2 attempted to pull Employee #1's ready mix truck, containing eight yards of concrete, out of the mud. Each employee hooked an end of a sling, with attached eye to his vehicle. Employee #2 attached an end of the sling to the tow hook attachment at the right rear of his vehicle. Employee #1 attached the other end of the sling to one of the two hookup points at the front of his truck. As Employee #2 moved his truck, Employee #1's truck also began to move, and without warning, the tow hook detached and was propelled through the cab windshield of Employee #1's truck, striking and killing Employee #1. The tow hook system had been installed by the employer, utilizing bolts of unknown grade, which may have exceeded their intended load capacity during the operation. .
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307597401 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |