Accident Summary Nr: 200553642 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Hydraulic Cylinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307598144 | 11/26/2004 | 2421 | 321113 | Martco Partnership-Osb & Sawmill |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 26, 2004, Employee #1, a general shift supervisor, was clearing debris and stepped in front of a log loading unit when he was fatally struck by a quad loader. The quad loader had two long bins that rested side by side, one higher than the other, that received logs for sawing. The lower bin was loaded with logs and it swiveled back and forth, dumping the logs into another bin that rotated 90 degrees. The arms were the supporting force for swiveling the pins and were powered by hydraulics. The hydraulic cylinders and the moving arm were less than 1 ft apart. Two of Employee #1's coworkers were in the cab of the quad loader, preparing to shut down the system for lock-out/tag-out and did not have eye contact with Employee #1 as he approached the danger zone. The quad loader operator lowered the arm at the same time Employee #1 was under the arm, crushing him between the rotating arm and the hydraulic cylinder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307598144 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |