Accident Summary Nr: 200553626 - Two Employees Are Engulfed in Corn and One Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307597732 | 11/12/2004 | 5153 | 424510 | Dec Development Llc Dba Winnsboro Elevator |
Abstract: On November 10, 2004, five employees were inside a storage silo shoveling corn. As the crew worked, the corn engulfed two employees. One employee was freed, and the other died from asphyxia. The remaining three employees were unharmed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307597732 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |