Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200553592 - Employee Is Killed After Being Run Over By Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 200553592 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/30/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30759661909/21/20044213484121Texas Graywolf, Inc.

Abstract: On August 30, 2004, an employee, a truck driver was repairing an alternator in a private mechanic shop at a truck stop. The employee was run over by the trailer of another truck while searching for something on the ground under the trailer. The employee was hospitalized and died from his injuries on September 14.

Keywords: repair, automotive repair, mechanic, struck by, run over, motor vehicle, work surface, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307596619 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy