Accident Summary Nr: 200553584 - Employee Killed When Bulldozer Backs over Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307596882 | 10/07/2004 | 4953 | 562219 | B.F.I. Waste Services Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on July 2, 2004, Employee #1 was removing the turn buckles on the rear end of a waste hauling truck at the landfill. Once that task was completed, Employee #1 removed his hard hat and safety vest and walked in the rear of the dozer to pick something off the ground. While in the rear of the dozer the driver backed up to catch more of the load and backed over Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307596882 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |