Accident Summary Nr: 200553576 - Pipeline worker drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307596833 | 10/07/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | Lloyd N Moreau Llc |
Abstract: On October 6, 2004, Employee #1 of Lloyd N. Moreau LLC drowned while operating heavy equipment. The company was laying a pipeline. Employee #1 was using a CASE 850D crawler tractor to install 24-inch pipe. The work location was 180 feet from a 30-foot deep pond. For some reason, Employee #1 drove the 850D outside the limits of the work area into the pond. He was found floating in the water, dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307596833 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |