Accident Summary Nr: 200553568 - Employee Killed By Drowning In River
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307596783 | 10/05/2004 | 3731 | 336611 | Dixie Pump & Supply Inc Dba Pete'S Diving Service |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 p.m. on October 2, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were pumping out barges and repairing holes in barge decks with an epoxy compound on the Mississippi river. A supervisor was assisting Employee #1 in moving a dewatering pump from one barge to another. After lifting the pump, Employee #1 walked too close to the deck edge and fell into the river. Employee #1 was wearing a lifejacket. The supervisor left Employee #1 to find a rope to attempt a rescue. When the supervisor returned, the river current pulled Employee #1 under the rake of a barge. Employee #1 remained submerged for two hours and was found with lifejacket still attached. A life ring with the required 90 feet of line was not available for the rescue.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307596783 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |