Accident Summary Nr: 200553543 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Tank Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307596635 | 09/13/2004 | 2819 | 325998 | Honeywell International Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on September 10, 2004, Employee #1 was taking a sample of SR-22 refrigerant from a sample point, 12 ft from a railroad track. The tracks are used by the company to move tank cars around so they can be loaded with product and then shipped to their customers. A tank car was positioned on the tracks that were 12 ft from the sample point. The tank car had been loaded and was ready to be shipped. During or after the process of taking the samples, Employee #1 was positioned face down under the tank car. When the railroad came into the plant to pick up the tank cars for shipment, the cars were coupled together and started to move. Employee #1 was run over by three wheels of the tank car. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307596635 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |