Accident Summary Nr: 200553535 - Employee Is Killed When Forklift Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307596627 | 09/21/2004 | 2448 | 321920 | Springhill Pallet Company |
Abstract: On September 20, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a forklift to lower a bundle of 2-in. by 4-in. lumber that weighted almost a ton from a height of 13 ft. When the bundle was loaded unevenly onto the truck's forks, the truck fell over. Employee #1 was crushed by the roll-over protective structure (ROPS), and killed. He was not wearing his seat belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307596627 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |