Accident Summary Nr: 200553501 - Employee is killed in fall from open end of kiln
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307596551 | 09/08/2004 | 3999 | 339999 | Reintjes Services, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on September 8, 2004, Employee #1, a mason, was helping to form 3 feed boxes inside a rotary kiln. The kiln was 160 ft in length and 8 ft 6 in. in diameter. A coworker, a laborer, and two other employees, the masons, were nailing a feed box together, while another employee, a welder, was welding the anchors on another box. Employee #1 reported to the welder that he was going to check the brickwork towards the back of the kiln. Approximately 2 minutes later, the employees in the kiln heard sounds coming from the area of the combustion chamber. The area leading to the combustion chamber was darkened and located 20 ft away from the area where employees were working. The employees moved a light into position to view the bottom of the chamber. They saw Employee #1, who fell 25 ft from the open end of the kiln to the combustion chamber floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307596551 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |