Accident Summary Nr: 200553485 - Employee dies from Heat Exhaustion/Stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307596379 | 07/14/2004 | 3221 | 327213 | Saint Gobain Containers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:07 am on July 11, 2004, Employee #1 passed out while working in a very hot environment. Employee #1 had worked in this environment for many years. CPR was conducted on the employee, while emergency services were notified and dispatched. Employee #1 never regained consciousness and was pronounced dead at 9:40 am. The coroner's report maintained the cause of death as heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307596379 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |