Accident Summary Nr: 200553477 - Two employee drown in a lake

Accident Summary Nr: 200553477 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/11/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30759639508/12/20041751238130Baton Rouge Deck & Fence Builders

Abstract: On August 11, 2004, Employee #1 attempted to swim across a small lake. He swam about 45 yards and yelled for help. Employee #2 swam out to help him and both employees drowned.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, LUNG, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, DROWN, SWIM, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307596395 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: Other
2 307596395 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: