Accident Summary Nr: 200553436 - One killed, one injured when insulation strikes power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200553436 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/27/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30759604907/27/20041791238120Atlas Steel Erectors, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 27, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were part of a team of steel erectors installing 18 ft 5 in. long by 6 ft wide pieces of insulation on the outside wall of a steel-framed building. They were in a scissor lift, and Employee #1 was holding the insulation at the top and letting it hang down so two coworkers in a manlift on the outside of the building could place screws to hold it in place. Employee #1 was waiting for the coworkers to catch the other end of the insulation when a gust of wind blew down the corridor of the building. It caught the sheet and blew it out away from the building. The sheet struck a 7,620-volt overhead power line while Employee # 1 was trying to control it by holding it against the steel girt of the building. He was electrocuted. Employee #2 sustained second-degree burns to his right forearm, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, ERECTION PROCESS, HIGH WIND, INSTALLING, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, LOST CONTROL, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307596049 Fatality Electric Shock Structural metal workers
2 307596049 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Structural metal workers