Accident Summary Nr: 200553402 - Pipe Fitter Is Killed by Falling Crane Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307595454 | 06/26/2004 | 3731 | 336611 | Kody Marine Inc |
Abstract: At approx 8:00 a.m. on June 26, 2004, Employee #1 (a pipe fitter) and three coworkers were installing the fleet deck of a tug boat under construction. A section of tubing, weighing approximately 500 lbs, was to be one of the side supports under the deck. As this tubing was being held in position by a crane, Employee #1 was under the load, marking its location on the push knee. The load then fell, crushing Employee #1, and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307595454 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |