Accident Summary Nr: 200553386 - Three Employees Struck by High Pressure Water Are Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307595892 | 07/06/2004 | 1623 | 237120 | All Seas Usa, Inc |
| 307597518 | 07/06/2004 | 8741 | 237120 | Lonestar Deepwater |
| 307596171 | 07/06/2004 | 1629 | 237120 | Weatherford U.S., Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were preparing a 30-in. crude line for hydrostatic testing. Once the line was pressurized to 1,750 pounds per square inch for 1 hour, a failure occurred at the weld that was attached to the 4-in. bushing. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were seriously injured when pressure and water were released from the line. All three employees were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307595892 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 307597518 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 3 | 307596171 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |