Accident Summary Nr: 200553378 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Conducting Electrical Testing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307595207 | 06/21/2004 | 8734 | 541380 | Electro Test, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 19, 2004, Employee #1 was testing a 480-volt motor starter switch, at the prescribed voltage. The tester had a rheostat that allowed the employee to adjust the voltage and test other equipment at different voltages. Written procedure stated that when the test was completed, the user was to turn the rheostat down to zero and remove the leads by hand from the object being tested. According to interviews with other employees in the shop, Employee #1 did not turn the rheostat off before the leads were removed by hand. As result, Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307595207 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |