Accident Summary Nr: 200553352 - Employee Is Killed from Electrocution, Crane Contacts Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307594937 | 05/05/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Jeff Reed Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on May 4, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving a small metal building with a wheel mounted crane. Employee #1 was guiding the building with a rope attached to one corner as the crane operator drove the crane. Employee #1 attempted to rotate the suspended building, when the boom of the crane came into contact with an overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307594937 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |