Accident Summary Nr: 200553352 - Employee Is Killed from Electrocution, Crane Contacts Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200553352 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/04/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30759493705/05/20041731238210Jeff Reed Company

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on May 4, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving a small metal building with a wheel mounted crane. Employee #1 was guiding the building with a rope attached to one corner as the crane operator drove the crane. Employee #1 attempted to rotate the suspended building, when the boom of the crane came into contact with an overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted and died.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, SUSPENDED LOAD, CRANE LIFTING BEAM, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307594937 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire