Accident Summary Nr: 200553345 - Employee struck by load and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307593319 | 04/01/2004 | 4959 | 562998 | Omega Waste Management, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 31, 2004, an employee was loading a roll-off waste bin onto a trailer equipped with a wench. The equipment involved was an 18-wheeler with a trailer equipped with a wench and cable able to receive waste bins along two overlapping tracks. The waste bin was 22-ft long by 8-ft wide by 4-ft and 9-in. deep. The weight of the waste bin was approximately 18 ton. The employee was at the operating controls located on the side of the trailer adjacent to the roll-off bin as it was being loaded on the trailer. As the bin was being loaded, the rear portion of the trailer tilted back and received the waste bin in a roughly 35 degree angle. Prior to loading the waste bin, the employee had not taken precautions to correct the lean on the trailer. The employee had subsequently parked the trailer on uneven ground with the left rear tire sinking down into the soft ground. As the bin was being loaded, it slipped its tracks and rolled over onto the employee as he darted out away from the side of the trailer. The employee was killed under the load.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307593319 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |