Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200553329 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Into River
Accident Summary Nr: 200553329 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/16/2004
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 305965345 | 04/16/2004 | 1721 | 237310 | Certified Coatings Of California, Inc. |
Abstract:
On April 16, 2004, an employee and coworkers were performing operations to remove a cable from the bridge in New Orleans. The employee was pulling on the cable while standing on the "bottom box cord," which was a flat steel plate on the outside the confines of the bridge, 140 feet above the Mississippi River. A rope was used to let the cable down. The other end of the rope was tied to a truck. When the rope was released from the truck, the employee did not release his grasp on the cable. The employee lost his balance and fell into the river. He was wearing a full body harness, but was not tied off. The employee was killed.
Keywords:
TRUCK, RIVER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRIDGE, LOST BALANCE, WATER
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Bridge |
Maintenance or repair |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
|
140 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
305965345 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Occupation not reported |