Accident Summary Nr: 200553311 - Employee Is Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307593699 | 04/19/2004 | 3669 | 334290 | S E & A Contractors |
Abstract: On April 19, 2004, an employee, a marine electrician was checking electrical wiring on a ship under construction. He opened a hatch and entered an area that contained an open air uptake to check some wires. Near the wire trunk was the large open uptake. The employee fell through the uptake opening 40 feet to a platform below. There were no witnesses. He was found dead by other electricians that later came into the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307593699 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |