Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200553303 - Employee Struck By Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 200553303 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/13/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30759342604/14/20043312331221Bayou Steel Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on April 13, 2004, Employee #1, working for Bayou Steel Corporation in La Place, LA, was operating a control panel to move a transfer car to his work position. The vehicle traveled on railroad tracks and was moved by winches that were permanently installed at each end of the rails. Employee #1 was struck by the transfer car, causing the back of his right leg to become fixed to the vehicle. As he attempted to pull free, his left was also gripped by the vehicle. Eventually, Employee #1 released himself and fell into a 4-ft-deep pit. Employee #1 was killed due to his injuries approximately fifteen hours after the incident occurred.

Keywords: vehicle in gear, stuck, pit, fall, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307593426 Fatality Other Technicians, n.e.c.