Accident Summary Nr: 200553287 - Three Employees Overcome by Hydrogen Sulfide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305965444 | 03/10/2004 | 9999 | 562910 | Kerr Mcgee |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on March 9, 2004, three employees were pumping a muriatic and water solution through a two-inch line. The line went into a 500-gallon portable storage tank. Employee #1 was overcome by hydrogen sulfide fumes and passed out. Employees #2 and #3 both attempted to rescue Employee #1 but were also overcome by the fumes. All three employees were hospitalized and released the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305965444 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 2 | 305965444 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 3 | 305965444 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |