Accident Summary Nr: 200553220 - Foklift overturns and employee dies from fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305962938 | 01/16/2004 | 4231 | 488490 | Mckenzie Tank Lines |
Abstract: An employee was working on the lights in the terminal building. He was using a basket on a forklift. The right fork became detached causing the basket to turn over and dump the employee out of the basket. He fell to the concrete floor and died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305962938 | Fatality | Other | Electricians |