Accident Summary Nr: 200553220 - Foklift overturns and employee dies from fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200553220 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30596293801/16/20044231488490Mckenzie Tank Lines

Abstract: An employee was working on the lights in the terminal building. He was using a basket on a forklift. The right fork became detached causing the basket to turn over and dump the employee out of the basket. He fell to the concrete floor and died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, ELECTRICIAN, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305962938 Fatality Other Electricians