Accident Summary Nr: 200553204 - Employee is electrocuted while working alongside trackhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 200553204 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/23/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30596238312/23/20031623237110B & K Construction Company Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 23, 2003, Employees #1 and a trackhoe operator were installing sheet pilings in a 9-foot-deep hole that was dug for a manhole in a sewerline. The pilings were to protect the employees from cave-ins. Initially, the operator would hold up each piling with the trackhoe bucket, while Employee #1 put it into place. Then, the trackhoe would be used to push the piling into the mud. As the operator maneuvered the trackhoe to get it into position, the bucket came into contact with a high power line that contained 7,620 volts. Employee #1 came into contact with the sheet piling and was electrocuted.

Keywords: PILING, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, DIRECT CURRENT, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305962383 Fatality Electric Shock Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire