Accident Summary Nr: 200553196 - Employee killed in crane accident

Accident Summary Nr: 200553196 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/22/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30596239112/23/20031622237310F. Miller & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: On December 22, 2003, Employee #1 and coworkers were unloading concrete pilings, weighing 53,000 lbs, from truck/trailers using a crane. While unloading the second piling, the crane tipped, causing the main pendant lines that were supporting the boom to fail. The boom fell to the ground and struck Employee #1 on the head. Employee #1 was pronounced dead.

Keywords: HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, PILING, HOIST, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, MECH MALFUNCTION, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305962391 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure