Accident Summary Nr: 200553170 - Employee killed when boom falls on him

Accident Summary Nr: 200553170 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/15/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30596232612/15/20033317331210French'S Welding & Maintenance Service, Llc

Abstract: On December 15, 2003, an employee and a coworker were disassembling the boom of a Link Belt crawler crane so that a section could be added to extend the length of the boom. They worked on the disassembly task without a support under the boom. With the two top boom pins acting as a hinge, the boom fell down on the employee positioned under the boom, killing him.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, DISMANTLING, BOOM, UNSECURED, CRANE BOOM, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305962326 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported