Accident Summary Nr: 200553170 - Employee Killed When Boom Falls On Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305962326 | 12/15/2003 | 3317 | 331210 | French'S Welding & Maintenance Service, Llc |
Abstract: On December 15, 2003, an employee and a coworker were disassembling the boom of a Link Belt crawler crane so that a section could be added to extend the length of the boom. They worked on the disassembly task without a support under the boom. With the two top boom pins acting as a hinge, the boom fell down on the employee positioned under the boom, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305962326 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |