Accident Summary Nr: 200553105 - Employee is killed when struck by derrick travelling block
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305961609 | 10/23/2003 | 1389 | 213112 | 51 Oil Operating Co. Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was conducting oil well work-over operations in a rod basket attached to a derrick, approximately 80 feet above the ground. He was pulling drilling rods when the travelling block hit the crown of the derrick, severed the drill line, and fell. The block struck the employee in the head and killed him. He remained in the basket until rescue workers were able to obtain a crane capable of retrieving him from the unstable derrick. The investigation revealed that the accident occurred due to the inattention of the driller while operating the equipment and the lack of a crown block device to prevent the travelling block from striking the crown.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305961609 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |