Accident Summary Nr: 200553097 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Off Loading Boom Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305961278 | 10/03/2003 | 5099 | 444190 | Seacoast Supply |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on October 2, 2003, an employee was utilizing a boom truck to off load dry wall products for a residential housing contractor. The boom of the truck made contact with a 7,620 volt powerline. The employee jumped from the boom truck. His right hand was touching the outrigger of the boom truck when he made contact with the ground and he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305961278 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |