Accident Summary Nr: 200553097 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Off Loading Boom Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200553097 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/02/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30596127810/03/20035099444190Seacoast Supply

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on October 2, 2003, an employee was utilizing a boom truck to off load dry wall products for a residential housing contractor. The boom of the truck made contact with a 7,620 volt powerline. The employee jumped from the boom truck. His right hand was touching the outrigger of the boom truck when he made contact with the ground and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305961278 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported