Accident Summary Nr: 200553089 - Employee crushed by pole truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305961245 | 10/02/2003 | 4789 | 488999 | I.E. Miller Of Eunice Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 1, 2003, employees of I.E. Miller LLC were positioning the sub-structure of a drilling rig onto wooden mats. The substructure is brought to the location on a tandem truck that has a winch in the front and has a bed that tilts to the rear. The bed of the tandem is raised and the sub-structure is "floated" into position with the assistance of a crane. The crane "carries" the end of the substructure that is at the rear of the truck with the truck bed tilted to facilitate the easy removal of the substructure. In this case the crane did not track parallel to the truck bed (it was tracking about 5-10 degrees towards the back of the truck) and this action caused the end of the substructure being carried by the crane to move off-center of the intended position. In an effort to correct this, a gin-pole-truck was brought into position perpendicular to the substructure. As the "load" was being transferred from the crane to the pole-truck the weight of the substructure swung the load towards the rear of the pole-truck and crushed Employee #1 (the flagman). He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305961245 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |