Accident Summary Nr: 200553063 - Employee is killed in forklift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305961013 | 09/11/2003 | 2015 | 311615 | Conagra Poultry Company Inc |
Abstract: On September 7, 2003, Employee # 1, a tractor trailer operator, was transporting poultry from a farm to a processing plant. The tractor trailer that was used to transport the poultry was also used to transport a three-wheeled forklift that hung from the rear of the trailer. The forklift was solely hydraulic and during transport, he noticed that it developed a hydraulic leak. Employee #1 requested the assistance of a coworker to determine the source of the leak. Another forklift was used to perform lifts and movements in an effort to pressurize the particular portion of the system and to identify the repairs needed. After performing the maneuvers, one forklift was backed away from the other forklift to allow for further examination of the hydraulic system and hoses. For some reason, the forklift was left running, unattended, without the parking brake engaged. As Employee # 1 was examining the forklift, the running forklift unexpectedly, with no one at the controls, lunged forward and pinned Employee #1 to the rear of the tractor trailer. Coworkers attempted to move the forklift backward, but were unsuccessful due to unfamiliarity with the controls. The tractor trailer was then moved forward, releasing Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to injuries sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305961013 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |