Accident Summary Nr: 200553055 - One Employee Drowned Other Injured in Barrage Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305961021 | 09/12/2003 | 4491 | 488320 | Holcim U.S., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on September 12, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 were unloading bulk cement at the employers terminal in New Orleans East. Due to heavy weather conditions in the area, covers had to be installed on the barge to protect the cargo. During the installation of the barge covers, Employee #1 was fatally injured when he fell into the Industrial Canal connecting Lake Ponchartrain to the Mississippi River Gulf Outlet approximately two miles north of the Port of New Orleans France Road Terminal. Employee #2 was injured and required hospitalization for broken bones. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was on the canal side of the barge and was not wearing a PFD. Employee #1 was helping to reinstall covers on the barge, when he fell in. Numerous attempts were made to rescue Employee #1, including Employee #2 jumping into the canal. By this time, Employee #1 had gone under. When Employee #2 attempted the rescues, he also was not wearing a PFD. When Employee #2 jumped in the canal, he had tied the rope of a life ring to a capstan and put the ring around him. After jumping in, the rope became untied which resulted in Employee #2 floating in the canal. Employee #2 fractured foot during the rescue attempts and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305961021 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Longshore equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 305961021 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Longshore equipment operators |