Accident Summary Nr: 200553030 - Employee is Killed when Caught between Pivot Point

Accident Summary Nr: 200553030 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/02/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30596090809/03/20031622237310C.E.C., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a suspended man-lift bucket trying to relieve pressure from a 100-ton hydraulic jack, used to support the girders of the bascule span bridge under construction. Employee #1 was hammering the jack with a bolt, when the jack slipped out from under the load. The support beam the jack was on shifted and fell to ground, causing the bascule span of the bridge to come loose and pivot downward. Employee #1 was caught between the pivot point of the bascule span and the bridge floor 70 ft above ground. Employee #1 was killed instantly. Employee #2, #3, and #4 suffered minor injuries from falling debris.

Keywords: SUPPORT POSTS, GIRDER, HYDRAULIC JACK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, BOLT, FALL, STRUCK BY, BRIDGE, ELEVATED WORK PLAT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 70 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305960908 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure