Accident Summary Nr: 200553022 - Employee killed when caught between forklift and kiln truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200553022 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/28/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30596086608/29/20032421321113Weyerhaeuser Dodson Lumber Facility

Abstract: At approximately 10:18 a.m. on August 28, 2003, Employee #1 and three coworkers were using a push-pull method to move lumber through a drying process. The drying process involved a kiln truck on wheels, 72 ft-long by 8 ft-wide, with an estimated load of 172,800 pounds. Normally, two forklifts would be used to perform the push-pull task. One forklift would be on the south end pushing lumber, and one forklift would be on the north end pulling lumber out of the kiln dryer. This time the normal process was not working since the wheels on the kiln truck met with resistance that cause the kiln truck to stall. Two additional forklifts were positioned on the south side of the kiln. Employee #1 was operating the forklift on north side pulling lumber out. Employee #1 was later found dead pinned between the kiln truck lumber and his forklift.

Keywords: CHEST, IND TRK OPERATOR, KILN, PINNED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LUMBER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305960866 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators