Accident Summary Nr: 200553022 - Employee killed when caught between forklift and kiln truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305960866 | 08/29/2003 | 2421 | 321113 | Weyerhaeuser Dodson Lumber Facility |
Abstract: At approximately 10:18 a.m. on August 28, 2003, Employee #1 and three coworkers were using a push-pull method to move lumber through a drying process. The drying process involved a kiln truck on wheels, 72 ft-long by 8 ft-wide, with an estimated load of 172,800 pounds. Normally, two forklifts would be used to perform the push-pull task. One forklift would be on the south end pushing lumber, and one forklift would be on the north end pulling lumber out of the kiln dryer. This time the normal process was not working since the wheels on the kiln truck met with resistance that cause the kiln truck to stall. Two additional forklifts were positioned on the south side of the kiln. Employee #1 was operating the forklift on north side pulling lumber out. Employee #1 was later found dead pinned between the kiln truck lumber and his forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305960866 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |