Accident Summary Nr: 200552990 - Employee dies when struck by section of demolished vessel

Accident Summary Nr: 200552990 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/19/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30596073408/20/20033548333992Steve'S Welding Service
30596080908/20/20033441332312Shell Harvey Terminal

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on August 19, 2003, Employee #1 and two coworkers were demolishing three pressure vessels using cutting torches. Employee #1 was cutting the skirt of the vessel from the inside. After making a circumferential cut on each side of the vessel, the upper part of the skirt, which was attached to the cement vessel counterweight broke. The cement and upper portion bent along the area between the two circumferential cuts (hinge point), striking Employee #1 between the ground and the lower section of the vessel. The impact of falling section caused traumatic injuries to multiple regions of his body that were fatal.

Keywords: PRESSURE VESSEL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305960734 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 305960809 Occupation not reported