Accident Summary Nr: 200552958 - Eight employees are hospitalized from chlorine gas exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305960304 | 07/20/2003 | 2819 | 325188 | Honeywell International, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 20, 2003, eight employees smelled chlorine in the control room they were working in. The employees immediately began tracing the odor to the source, which was a leak in a heat exchanger of a brine holding tank. The chlorine from the holding tank had gotten into the Johnston Vertical Submergible Pumps, deteriorated the seals, and caused the pumps to fail. The chlorine released into the space during the incident affected all eight employees, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305960304 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 305960304 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 305960304 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 305960304 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 305960304 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 305960304 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 305960304 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 305960304 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |