Accident Summary Nr: 200552941 - Employee struck by the hatch of a saddle tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305959926 | 06/26/2003 | 3732 | 336612 | Breaux'S Bay-Craft, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on June 25, 2003, Employee #1, working as a welder and cutter, was pressure testing a saddle tank. In the process of pressure testing the saddle tank Employee #1 was seen placing his head between the second and third bars of the railing, looking down at the pressure gauge. The pressure gauge was located above and next to hatch. As Employee #1 leaned over to read the air gauge an explosion occurred, the hatch of the saddle tank was blown completely off of the tank. It appears that the hatch hit Employee #1 on the arm and face area before going through the metal roof of the building approximately fifty to sixty feet above the saddle tank work area. Employee #1 died from his injuries received to the face and arm areas.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305959926 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |