Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200552925 - Employee dies after being shocked installing air conditionin
Accident Summary Nr: 200552925 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/28/2003
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 305959991 | 06/30/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | River City Air Conditioning |
Abstract:
On June 28, 2003, Employee #1 was working at a private home installing a new coil and sheet metal duct for an air conditioning unit. He was using a drop light with a flexible cord that was plugged into an outlet above the air conditioner. A coworker finished the work he was doing outside and came in to help Employee #1. The coworker went to attach a flexible metal gas line to the air conditioner, but when the pipe touched the unit, it sparked. He told Employee #1, who suggested tracking the gas line to see if it was touching an electrical wire. Employee #1 knelt down and started tracking the gas line while the coworker checked some wiring over the air conditioner. The coworker saw Employee #1 slowly turn and sit up, but then fall over to the side, striking his head on a return section of the air conditioner. The coworker unplugged the drop light from the outlet and called Emergency Services. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died. Subsequent investigation determined that the drop light cord had become caught under a leg of the metal duct. The cord had a cut in it that went through one of the three conductors, exposing the other two. The first coworker saw Employee #1 pushing the duct back and forth to get it to fit. Apparently, the sharp metal leg of the duct cut into the drop light's electrical cord, energizing the metal duct. When Employee # 1 knelt over to follow the gas line, he apparently touched the duct and sustained an electric shock.
Keywords:
INSTALLING, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CORD, ELECTRIC LIGHT--PORT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
Under $50,000 |
2 |
20 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
305959991 |
|
|
Fatality |
Electric Shock |
Occupation not reported |