Accident Summary Nr: 200552917 - One employee died, four injured when struck by pickup truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200552917 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/02/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30595994207/03/20037011721110Wyndham Metairie Hotel

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on July 2, 2003, three employees and one former employee were taking a break in the designated break area at the loading dock at the rear of the facility when they were struck by a pickup truck that had lost control on the I-10 service road behind the hotel near the loading dock. The driver of the pickup was driving under the influence of alcohol and fled the scene after the accident. Employee #1 was killed when he was pinned against a wall in the dock area. Employee #5 was admitted and treated at a local hospital for a dislocation. Employee #2 suffered a dislocation, Employee #3 suffered a sprain and Employee #4 suffered contusions but were not hospitalized.

Keywords: TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, INTOXICATED, DISLOCATED, STRUCK BY, PICKUP TRUCK, LOADING DOCK, SPRAIN, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305959942 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation
2 305959942 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Stationary engineers
3 305959942 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Stationary engineers
4 305959942 Fatality Other Stationary engineers
5 305959942 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Cooks, except short order