Accident Summary Nr: 200552917 - One employee died, four injured when struck by pickup truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305959942 | 07/03/2003 | 7011 | 721110 | Wyndham Metairie Hotel |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on July 2, 2003, three employees and one former employee were taking a break in the designated break area at the loading dock at the rear of the facility when they were struck by a pickup truck that had lost control on the I-10 service road behind the hotel near the loading dock. The driver of the pickup was driving under the influence of alcohol and fled the scene after the accident. Employee #1 was killed when he was pinned against a wall in the dock area. Employee #5 was admitted and treated at a local hospital for a dislocation. Employee #2 suffered a dislocation, Employee #3 suffered a sprain and Employee #4 suffered contusions but were not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305959942 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation | ||
2 | 305959942 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Stationary engineers | ||
3 | 305959942 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Stationary engineers | ||
4 | 305959942 | Fatality | Other | Stationary engineers | ||
5 | 305959942 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Cooks, except short order |