Accident Summary Nr: 200552891 - Employee killed in fall through hatch in ship deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305959751 | 06/11/2003 | 3731 | 336611 | Northrop Grumman Ship Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 11, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a forklift on a ship deck when he backed into an open hatch and fell approximately 30 feet to the lower deck. He sustained massive head trauma and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305959751 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |