Accident Summary Nr: 200552883 - Employee Killed While Setting Up Amusement Park Ride

Accident Summary Nr: 200552883 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/23/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30595968605/24/20037999713990Funland Rbs Inc.

Abstract: On May 23, 2003, a small amusement ride company arrived at the Louisiana State Fairgrounds to begin setting up amusement rides for a family day outing. The equipment involved was a Trebant, a type of tilt-a-whirl. The Trebant was a large circular steel platform that rotates on an axis and tilts at an angle while spinning. Seats were attached to the platform. The diameter was approximately 28 feet across. The trebant steel circular decking folds up and ride on a built-in trailer. To assemble the trebant, a safety bar was removed from the top of the unit, a safety pin was then removed, and the decking slid outward, in an unfolding assembly. Employee #1 was standing on the ground next to the trailer. A coworker was on top of the unit and removed the safety bar to prepare for assembling. The safety bar was removed. However, one side of the circular decking was not secured by a critical safety pin. The decking unfolded and fell over on top of Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: DECKING, AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305959686 Fatality Other Occupation not reported